Thomas J. Samuelian and Tamar Hajian, both U.S. attorneys with extensive experience in international and Armenian legal matters, lead the firm’s practice, working closely with a talented team of local attorneys, economists and paralegals. Both are highly respected attorneys in the United States and Armenia.
Managing Partner, Thomas J. Samuelian, is a U.S. attorney with over twenty years’ experience in international practice, including four years handling transactions and international arbitration in Moscow, Almaty, and other countries of the CIS, as the senior U.S. attorney in Steptoe & Johnson’s Almaty and Moscow offices. He is among the first foreign attorneys admitted to the Armenian bar. Mr. Samuelian holds his J.D. from Harvard and his Ph.D. from the University of Pennsylvania. He is a native speaker of English and fluent in Armenian and Russian.
Senior Partner, Tamar Hajian, former Vice President and General Counsel of Brandeis University, holds her J.D from Boston College and LL.M. in taxation from Boston University. Ms. Hajian is a leader in non-profit law having headed the American Bar Association General Practice Section's Non-Profit Law Committee for several years. Given the central importance of non-profit organizations to the development of civil society and the rule of law, Ms. Hajian brings insight to bear on Arlex’s non-profit and pro bono work as well as wide experience with foundations dedicated to Armenia’s development. She is fluent in both English and Armenian.
Arlex’s staff includes several young multilingual associates and paralegals, who handle legal and business research and a wide variety of legal drafting, translation, notarization and registrations.